Pound Lane Free Church

plfc.org.uk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is specifically in regards to visitors of this website (plfc.org.uk)

We greatly value the trust you place in us. Any personal information you provide to us will not be given to or shared with anyone outside of plfc (Pound Lane Free Church) unless you explicitly allow it, or we believe that it is necessary to comply with the law, protect the safety of any person, or to address fraud, security or technical issues.

We believe it is important to protect both your Personal and Non-Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and in the EU's GDPR as Personally Identifying Information, etc) and we are committed to protecting your privacy accordingly.

Who are we?

plfc.org.uk is the offical website of Pound Lane Free Church, Isleham. Our full contact details are listed on this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect your personal data from you if:

  • you sign up to any of our online mailing lists
  • you make contact with us and provide us with further personal details or information about yourself
  • you check-in online for any of our public events

We always seek to make it clear when, why, and for how long we need such information when collecting it.

How do we use cookies?

When want our website to be easy to use, reliable, and useful. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer ('cookies').

We use cookies that are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features.

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website and to help us ensure it is tailored to our customers' needs and interests. These cookies only collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of website visitors and the pages visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google Analytics opt-out webpage.

A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including AboutCookies.org and AllAboutCookies.org

plfc.org.uk does not contain any 3rd party adverts (which often use cookies for tracking and targeting) except untargeted links which we believe might be of interest to our website visitors.

How do we use social media platforms like Facebook?

We own and maintain a number of official plfc.org.uk social media accounts. The majority of our online presence is through this website, although we sometimes use social media to help people find it here.

For example we routinely publish special event information on Facebook, through a combination of paid and unpaid adverts (events).

Any personal information about you which we receive via Facebook is treated with the same strict level of privacy as any information we receive directly through plfc.org.uk.

It is entirely your choice to interact with us through social media, and most social media platforms provide ways for you to control what information you share with us through them.

How do we protect data travelling to us across the internet?

When visiting plfc.org.uk, all data (both to and from us) is encrypted using industry standard technologies. This is to help protect you from other people seeing your interaction with us.

Our website is protected by the 3rd party service CloudFlare who have visibility of all information sent to and by our visitors. Further details on CloudFlare's privacy policy can be read on their website.

If you provide personal information to us through plfc.org.uk, CloudFlare act as a Data Processor for us - passing the information securely from you to us.

How long do we keep your information for?

Anonymous website statistics (like the number of visitors per day) are kept indefinitely. Technical information about your computer which is neccessary for us to run this website (like which browser you use and public IP addresses you've used) may be stored for up to two years inside backups of technical log files. Personally identifying information (like your name and email address) is stored either by us or 3rd parties (like a mailing company) in accordance with the permission you gave at the time.

How do I stop receiving emails from you?

Except for email communications regarding a sepcific request or interaction you have made with us, our public (email) mailing lists are handled via MailChimp who act as a Data Processor on our behalf. We will only add your email addresses if you have given explicit consent (opt-in) and you can opt-out at any time by following the instructions in the email.

A number of additional non-public communications are provided by plfc for the church membership and the regular congregation, please contact us if you have any queries regarding these.

What rights do you have going forward?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of this, please email or write to us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct (or remove) information you believe is inaccurate.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be published here. By continuing to access or use any aspect of this website after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way we collect and use information about you, please contact us.

Last updated: 23 May 2018.